Guidance for Advocates and Attorneys for Domestic Violence Survivors1
[…] 5. RI Gen. Laws § 15-15-3(a)(2) states that a qualifying person suffering from domestic abuse can request that the protection order include a provision “ordering the defendant to vacate the household immediately, and further providing in the order for the safety and welfare of all household animals and pets [emphasis added].” See also Michigan State University Animal Legal & Historical Center: Domestic Violence and Pets: Rhode Island.
7. “pets,” “service animals,” and “emotional support animals” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2266 (11–13)
8. 18 U.S.C § 2262(a) (emphasis added)
9. “or is present within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enters or leaves Indian country” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A