Including Pets in Domestic Violence Protection Orders in New York
[…] For more information on the various paths to a protection order, see the New York Courts’ Domestic Violence Order of Protection Basics webpage.

6. New York law does not expressly include abuse of pets within its list of family offenses. However, under certain circumstances, harming or threatening to harm a pet would potentially constitute one of the listed offenses (e.g., harassment, criminal mischief, coercion); see note 2.

7N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 842: “… Any order of protection issued pursuant to this section may require the petitioner or the respondent … (i)(1) to refrain from intentionally injuring or killing, without justification, any companion animal the respondent knows to be owned, possessed, leased, kept or held by the petitioner or a minor child residing in the household.” See also Michigan State University Animal Legal & Historical Center: Domestic Violence and Pets: New York.

8. For more on the hearings, see the New York Courts’ webpage Basic Steps in a Family Offense Petition Case.