Including Pets in Domestic Violence Protection Orders in New York
[…] See also Michigan State University Animal Legal & Historical Center: Domestic Violence and Pets: New York.

8. For more on the hearings, see the New York Courts’ webpage Basic Steps in a Family Offense Petition Case.

9. This same statement appears on protection orders issued by the Supreme Court in a divorce proceeding (Forms SC-1 and SC-2, item 11) and by the criminal court when the abuser is being prosecuted for family offense crimes (Criminal Form 1, item 15).

11. “pets,” “service animals,” and “emotional support animals” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2266 (11–13)

12. 18 U.S. Code § 2262(a) (emphasis added)

13. “or is present within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enters or leaves Indian country” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A