Guidance for Advocates and Attorneys for Domestic Violence Survivors1
[…] Prior to this, plaintiffs seeking to protect pets within an abuse prevention order would do so via this petition form (which dates from 2012, the year Massachusetts first authorized protection of pets in abuse prevention orders), to be filed with the other required forms. The ability to now make these requests directly on the complaint form would seemingly render the older petition form redundant. At this time, however, the Mass.gov website still indicates that the plaintiff should submit the petition form along with the other required forms.
10. “pets,” “service animals,” and “emotional support animals” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2266 (11–13)
11. 18 U.S.C. § 2262(a) (emphasis added)
12. “or is present within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enters or leaves Indian country” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A