Including Pets in Domestic Violence Protection Orders in Kentucky
[…] “Domestic animal” is defined in both sections as “a dog, cat, or other animal that is domesticated and kept as a household pet, but does not include animals normally raised for agricultural or commercial purposes.”

6. Note that on the petition form, the petitioner is initially seeking protection of pets in an emergency order (EPO or TIPO). Even if the court declines to issue an emergency order, however, it may still include pets in a long-term order (DVO or IPO) that is issued following a hearing.

8. “pets,” “service animals,” and “emotional support animals” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2266 (11–13)

9. 18 U.S.C. § 2262(a) (emphasis added)

10. “or is present within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enters or leaves Indian country” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A